CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY J86928

Mr. Abraham Velasquez
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
8330 Hindry Avenue
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of glass jar lids from China

Dear Mr. Velasquez:

In your letter received July 29, 2003, on behalf of Rug Doctor, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass lids which will be imported from China in two different sizes.

You indicated that these lids will be placed on jars in the United States.

Two samples were submitted with your ruling request. The samples will be returned to you in accordance with your request.

Each sample is a circular glass lid designed for a jar. One lid is approximately two and a half inches in diameter while the other lid is approximately three and a half inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the glass lids will be 7010.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids and other closures, of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division